Bracket

Doubles

Peninsula AT vs Bronx JS (Chen, Hordines, Evnen)

Newark CQ vs Millburn WH (DeBois, Aguirre, Chen)

Hunter SC vs Bronx GMi (Cumming, Zhou, Kors)

Peninsula AJ vs Bronx CL (Zhou, Hordines, Lucero)

Oxbridge NV vs McDowell JP (Koh, Melnick, Millman)

Sacred Heart AT vs Byram Hills PE (Cumming, Evnen, Melnick)

Harvard-Westlake NS vs Del Mar KK (Li, Lewis, Curtis)

Cypress Bay JS vs John Marshall DD (Li, Koh, Lewis)

Scarsdale MB vs Lake Highland RS (Cha, Pregasen, Massey)

Scarsdale RG vs Del Mar SS (Lonam, Massey, Cha)

Walt Whitman SC vs Hunter AK (Lonam, Reiter, Hom)

Del Mar VB vs Valley TG (Reiter, Hom, Millman)

Hunter College BLa vs Byram Hill AJ (Levy, Drucker, DeBois)

Newark AK vs Walt Whitman LK (Kors, Drucker, Wei)

Harvard-Westlake CC vs Valley GS (Gorthey, Page, Kuzmenko)

Bronx ID vs Lake Highland SP (Gorthey, Smith, Biel)

Octas

Newark CQ vs Sacred Heart AT (Hordines, Lavelle, Kuzmenko)

Bronx GMi vs Walt Whitman LK (Kors, Millman, Curtis)

Oxbridge NV vs Peninsula AJ (DeBois, Levy, Gorthey)

Scarsdale MB vs Cypress Bae JS (Koh, Li, Melnick)

Scarsdale RG vs Del Mar VB (Lonam, Massey, Wheeler)

Byram Hills AJ vs Walt Whitman SC (Hom, Cha, Zhou)

Lake Highland SP vs Peninsula AT (Pregasen, Evnen, Chen)

Harvard-Westlake NS over Harvard-Westlake CC

Quarters

Walt Whitman SC vs Newark Science CQ (Curtis, Kors, Cha)

Walt Whitman LK vs Peninsula AT (Evnen, DeBois, Gorthey,)

Peninsula AJ Aff vs Harvard-Westlake NS Neg (White, Kymn, Chen,)

Cypress Bay JS vs Del Mar Independent VB (Hom, Lonam, Massey)

Semis

Peninsula AJ def. Del Mar VB on a 2-1 (*DeBois, Curtis, Chen)

Peninsula AT def. Newark Science CQ (Lavelle, Hordines, Kors)

Finals

Peninsula AJ and AT close out.

Top Speakers

1. Del Mar’s Varun Bhave

2. Cypress Bay’s Jake Steirn

3. Peninsula’s Arjun Tambe

4. Sacred Heart’s Adam Tomasi

5. Peninsula’s Akhil Jalan

6. Bronx Science’s Griffin Miller

7. Del Mar’s Pujay Pingh

8. Harvard-Westlake’s Nick Steele

9. Walt Whitman’s Sophia Caldera

10. Harvard-Westlake’s Cameron Cohen

Prelims

Prelim Records

Round 1 Pairings; Results

Round 2 Pairings; Results

Round 3 Pairings; Results

Round 4 Pairings; Results

Round 5 Pairings

Round 6 Pairings

Preview

Number of Entries: 133

Total Bids: 89

89/133 = .67

The average debater at this tournament has two-thirds of a bid.

9 of Top 25 Debaters:

1 – Varun Bhave

3 – Akhil Jalan

4 – Arjun Tambe

5 – Adam Tomasi

12 – Jake Steirn

15 – Rahul Gosain

16 – Michael Bogaty

17 – Cameron Cohen

20 – Tyler Gamble

23 Qual’d Debaters

Varun Bhave – Torrey Pines (7)

Adam Tomasi – Sacred Heart (7)

Arjun Tambe – Peninsula (6)

Akhil Jalan – Peninsula (5)

Jake Steirn – Cypress Bay (4)

David Dosch – John Marshall (4)

Michael Bogaty – Scarsdale (4)

Sophia Caldera – Walt Whitman (4)

Tyler Gamble – Kinkaid (4)

Michael Bogaty – Scarsdale (4)

Kathryn Kenny – Harrison (3)

Kevin Krotz – Torrey Pines (3)

Isis Davis-Marks – Bronx Science (2)

Michael Corder – Lake Highland (2)

Rikhav Shah – Lake Highland (2)

Gina Scorpiniti – Valley (2)

Rahul Gosain – Scarsdale (2)

Amos Jeng – Byram Hills (2)

Elyssa Alfieri – Harrison (2)

Amy Geller – Harrison (2)

Cameron Cohen – Harvard-Westlake (2)

Nick Steele – Harvard-Westlake (2)

Christian Quiroz – Newark (1, Auto-qual)

13 debaters with one bid