Congratulations to Hunter College’s Nina Potischman for winning the 2015 Yale Invitational.

Semis

Hunter College NP def Lake Highland NK (DeBois, Gosain, Hom)

Scarsdale ZG v University JR (Li, Lonam, Traber)

Quarters

Hunter College NP def Hawken NK (DeBois, Gosain, Massac) 3-0

Lake Highland NK def Byram Hills PE (Davis-Marks, Lawrence, Zhou*) 2-1

Scarsdale ZG def Oxbridge NV (Li, Lonam*, Massey) 2-1

University JR def Bronx Science JS (Bogaty, Hom, Koh) 3-0

Octos

Hawken NK def Oakwood JW (Davis-Marks*, Lau, Li) 2-1

Hunter College NP def WDMV TG (Bogaty*, Gosain, Pregasen) 2-1

Byram Hills PE def University HM (Berman*, Lawrence, Massac) 2-1

Lake Highland NK def Delbarton VK (Newell, Venderbush, Zhou) 3-0

Scarsdale ZG def Bronx Science ZP (Koh, Lonam, Thompson*) 2-1

Oxbridge NV def Ridge SK (DeBois, Erlanger, Jeng) 3-0

Bronx Science JS def Syosset AM (Hom, Massey, Traber*) 2-1

University JR def Scarsdale SJ (Bhave, Biel, Li) 3-0

Doubles

Bronx Science JS def Harrison SO (Collier, Erlanger, Hu) 3-0

Oxbridge NV def DuPont Manual XH (Bogaty, Lawrence, Massey) 3-0

Ridge SK def Hendrick Hudson (Aguirre, Biel*, Zhou) 2-1

Lake Highland NK def Ridge NP (Koh, Rosero, Zhou) 3-0

Oakwood JW def Cambridge PO (DeBois, Lau, Quiroz) 3-0

Scarsdale SJ def Lake Highland MC (Bhave, DeBois, Pregasen) 3-0

University HM def Stuyvesant SL (Lau, Massac, Quiroz) 3-0

Syosset AM def Walt Whitman LK (Gosain, Hom, Knell*) 2-1

WDVM TG def Lake Highland SP (Bogaty, Gosain, Shatzkin*) 2-1

Byram Hills PE def Walt Whitman XR (Hom, Lawrence, Li) 3-0

Scarsdale ZG def Bronx Science ZP (Koh, Lonam, Thompson*) 2-1

Hunter College NP def Harrison KK (Bhave, Davis-Marks, Li) 3-0

Hawken NK def Harrison EB (Berman, Newell, Thomas) 3-0

Delbarton VK def Randolph HK (Astacio, Koh, Pregasen) 3-0

Bronx Science ZP def Millburn WH (Lonam, Thompson*, Traber) 2-1

University JR def Collegiate DK (Li, Lonam, Traber) 3-0

Triples

Bronx Science JS

Oxbridge NV

Ridge SK

Lake Highland NK

Oakwood JW

Lake Highland MC

Stuyvesant SL

Walt Whitman LK

WDVM TG

Byram Hills PE

Scarsdale ZG

Hunter College NP

Harrison KK def WDVM CT  (Jeng, Bhave, Pregasen) 3-0

Harrison SO def Byram Hills SC (Bhave, Korten, Digges) 3-0

University JR def Millburn CSu (Korten, Li, Sun*) 2-1

Scarsdale SJ def Bronx Science OK (Lonam, DeBois, Sun) 3-0

Delbarton VK def Scarsdale ZE (Venderbush, Thompson, Shatzkin*) 2-1

Lake Highland SP def Millburn PH (Gosain, Rosero, Venderbush) 3-0

Millburn WH def Ridge VK (Lonam, Gosain, Berman) 3-0

Scarsdale DW def Princeton MN (Lau, Zhou, Quiroz) 3-0

Hendrick Hudson MG def Wilson MF (Lau, Fakorede, Robbins*) 2-1

Syosset AM def Harrison MZ (Tarsney, Knell*, Lawrence) 2-1

Walt Whitman XR def Delbarton EC (Curis, Shatzkin, Nguyen) 3-0

Harrison EB def Cambridge OS (Erlanger, Li, Aniruddho) 3-0

Hawken NK def Evergreen VS (Lawrence, Knell, Li) 3-0

Ridge NP def Harvard-Westlake IP (Aguirre*, Hordines, Koh) 2-1

Cambridge PO def Collegiate EW (Zhou, Nave, Aguirre) 3-0

University HM def Hunter College AK (Leland*, Hartigan, Massac) 2-1

Bronx Science ZP def Lexington AQ (Thompson, Leland, Koh) 3-0

Randolph HK def Concord Carlisle DL (DeBois, Kuo, Shum) 3-0

Collegiate DK def American Heritage DM (Hom*, Astacio, Li) 2-1

DuPong Manual XH def Monticello DA (Jeng*, Bogaty, Tarsney) 2-1

Scouting Report

Bid Level: quarterfinals

Date: September 18-20

Number of Entries: 154

Last Year’s Finals: University DB David Branse defeated Byram Hills AJ Amos Jeng 2-1 (Li, Zhang, Kors*, McGrew, Huang)

Debaters with Bids in Attendance: None

premierdebate