Finals

Hunter College’s Nina Potischman (neg) defeated Crossroads’ Noah Simon 2-1 (*Evnen, Sigalow, Wright)

Bids

Barrington VA

Cambridge OS

Crossroads NS

Harrison KK

Hunter College NP

Immaculate Heart LM

Lake Highland NK

Lake Highland SP

Law Magnet DD

Lexington AS

Millard North GB

Oxbridge NV

Strake Jesuit RC

Strake Jesuit SM

University JR

Walt Whitman LK

Day 2

Octas

Law Magnet DD v Lake Highland SP (Scoggin, Overing, Denesha)

Cambridge OS v Millard North GB (Weddle, Smith, Ave)

Barrington VA v Lake Highland NK (Burdt, Huett, Mayes)

Strake Jesuit RC v Crossroads NS (Horowitz, Rosero, Sigalow)

Lexington AS v Strake Jesuit SM (Schappaugh, Theis, Wright)

University JR v Immaculate Heart LM (Biel, Shmikler, Castillo)

Walt Whitman LK v Hunter College NP (Azbel, Ahlstrom, Evnen)

Oxbridge NV v Harrison KK (Lonam, Hu, Samorian)

Doubles

Triples

Bronx HS of Science RR vs Barrington VA (Rankin, Sigalow, Ditzian)

Strake Jesuit CP KF vs Apple Valley HD (Lonam, Fee, Smith)

St. Louis Park DA vs Lake Highland Prep MK (Burdt, Doe, Scorpiniti)

Collegiate DM vs Mission LS (Scoggin, Schappaugh, Castillo)

Strake Jesuit CP AS vs duPont Manual XH (Krotz, Shmikler, Ditzian)

Hunter College AK vs Harrison RP (Krotz, Azbel, Overing)

Millburn WH vs Collegiate EW (Evnen, Krell, Shmikler)

Apple Valley PH vs Barrington SN (Evnen, Biel, Azbel)

Houston Memorial PK vs Bronx HS of Science OK (Theis, Beane, Wright)

Interlake AL vs Millburn CS (Theis, Scorpiniti, Horowitz)

NSU University KC vs Millard North PK (Morris, Sigalow, Ave)

Apple Valley JB vs American Heritage Plantation DM (Ave, White, Rosero)

Strake Jesuit CP RB vs Immaculate Heart DD (Horowitz, Rosero, Lonam)

Fenwick TS vs Cambridge Rindge and Latin PO (Mathur, You, Cekanor)

Loyola JO vs Upper Arlington HW (You, Bower, Mathur)

Byes

Walt Whitman LK

Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches NV

Lake Highland Prep SP

Lexington AS

Oakwood JW

Crossroads NS

Hunter College NP

Immaculate Heart LM

Law Magnet DD

NSU University JR

Lake Highland Prep NK

Lake Highland Prep MC

Lake Highland Prep KP

Cambridge Rindge and Latin OS

Millard North GB

Harrison KK

Strake Jesuit CP SM

Strake Jesuit CP RC

Day 1

See Facebook.com/PremierDebate for the fastest updates

4-0s:

Barrington VA
Cambridge OS
Crossroads NS
Hunter College NP
Lake Highland MC
Lake Highland NK
Lake Highland SP
Lexington AS
Oakwood JW
Oxbridge NV
Strake Jesuit SM
Walt Whitman LK

Varsity RR Results

Hunter College’s Nina Potischman defeats Crossroads’s Noah Simon on a 3-2.

Varsity RR Field

Trent Gilbert – WDM Valley

Prince Hyeamang – Apple Valley

Neal Kapoor – Lake Highland

Kathryn Kenny – Harrison

Priya Kukreja – Millard North

Sean McCormick – Strake Jesuit

Louisa Melcher – Immaculate Heart (CA)

Nina Potischman – Hunter College

Noah Simon – Crossroads

Achal Srinivasan – Lexington (MA)

Nalin Vattigunta – Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches

Jack Wareham – Oakwood

Soph Throwdown Results

Finals

Patrick Aimone – Servite HS v. Muhammad Khattak – Lake Highland (Scorpiniti, Krell, Smith, Morris, White)

Semifinals

(Aff) Muhammad Khattak – Lake Highland DEF (Neg) Lavanya Singh – Mission 2-1 (Smith, Gonzaba, *Scorpiniti)

(Aff) Patrick Aimone – Servite HS DEF (Neg) Abhilash Datti – American Heritage (Delray Beach) 2-1 (*Overing, Shudak, Sigalow)

Soph Throwdown Field

Patrick Aimone – Servite HS

Kenan Anderson – Apple Valley

Ari Azbel – Lake Highland

Cynthia Chen – Lexington (MA)

Lauren Cole – Harrison

Abhilash Datti – American Heritage (Delray Beach)

Danielle Dosch – Immaculate Heart (CA)

Sumin Hwang – Torrey Pines

Corey Jacobson – Needham

Muhammad Khattak – Lake Highland

Kyle Kopf – WDM Valley

Carson Miller – Okoboji

David Min – American Heritage (Plantation)

Andrew Nguyen – Strake Jesuit

Carly Rieger – WDM Valley

Shuvom Sadhuka – Cambridge Rindge & Latin

Lavanya Singh – Mission

Maya Xia – Katy Taylor

Scouting

Bid Level: Octafinals

Date: September 25-27

Last Year’s Finals: Evanston CT def Scarsdale RG

Debaters with bids in attendance: Lake Highland Neal Kapoor; Strake Jesuit Sean McCormick; Immaculate Heart Louisa Melcher; Hunter College Nina Potischman; Crossroads Noah Simon; Oxbridge Nalin Vattigunta.

premierdebate