greenhill_2016_finals

Greenhill’s Varad Agarwala defeats Newark Science’s Amit Kukreja 3-0 in Finals. Congratulations to both!

Main Tournament

Round 1

Pairings | Results

Round 2

Pairings | Results

Round 3

Pairings | Results

Round 4

Pairings | Results

Round 5

Pairings | Results

Round 6

Pairings | Results

Bracket

Triples

Brentwood RY & Brentwood WJ
Loyola AP vs Winston Churchill KH
Northland Christian ML vs Peninsula JL
Los Altos JN vs Palo Alto (Independent) AL
Meadows LS vs Immaculate Heart LM
Newark Science AK vs Harvard-Westlake LY
Loyola DKi vs Harker SPy
Phoenix Country Day PW vs Greenhill SA
Immaculate Heart DD vs Greenhill VA
Brentwood JR vs Mountain View KX
Oakwood School – North Hollywood AM vs Lynbrook HW
Kinkaid JY vs Palo Alto (Independent) GC
Harvard-Westlake CE vs Mountain View VPa
Central Valley EM vs Kent Denver CC
Loyola JO vs Presentation MS
Dougherty Valley SZ vs Lynbrook VV
Bentley KS vs Peninsula KK
Harker SN vs Greenhill BE
Henry W. Grady CD vs New Trier LK
Harker RX vs Dougherty Valley CS
Brentwood CH vs La Canada AZ
Harvard-Westlake IP vs Loyola DW
Mission San Jose SS vs Harvard-Westlake WP
Harker KQ vs Los Altos SN
Newark Science BA vs Meadows KB
Harvard-Westlake CC vs Gig Harbor AB
La Costa Canyon JC vs Rowland Hall-St. Mark’s KO
Lake Highland Prep MC vs Mission San Jose PB
Loyola ZM vs Mountain View DZ
Lynbrook NS vs Harvard-Westlake EE
Harvard-Westlake JD vs Harker EM
Plano East AK vs Loyola BS

Doubles

Mission San Jose SS vs Brentwood RY
Harvard-Westlake IP vs Immaculate Heart LM
Greenhill BE vs Northland Christian ML
Dougherty Valley CS vs Harker SPy
Newark Science AK vs Phoenix Country Day PW
Loyola AP vs Harvard-Westlake JD
Meadows KB vs Mountain View KX
La Costa Canyon JC vs Los Altos JN
Lake Highland Prep MC vs Palo Alto (Independent) GC
Harvard-Westlake CC vs Harker KQ
Harvard-Westlake CE vs Lynbrook NS
New Trier LK vs Mountain View DZ
Dougherty Valley SZ vs Loyola JO
Greenhill VA vs Lynbrook HW
Plano East AK vs Peninsula KK
La Canada AZ vs Kent Denver CC

Octas

Brentwood RY vs Mountain View KX
Greenhill BE vs Loyola AP
Lynbrook NS vs Loyola JO
Lake Highland Prep MC vs Newark Science AK
Harvard-Westlake CC vs Immaculate Heart LM
New Trier LK vs Harker SPy
Greenhill VA VS La Canada AZ
Peninsula KK VS Los Altos JN

Quarters

Greenhill BE & Greenhill VA
Mountain View KX vs Loyola JO
Newark Science AK vs Harker SPy
Harvard-Westlake CC vs Peninsula KK

Semis

Newark Science AK vs Loyola JO
Peninsula KK (Aff) vs Greenhill VA

Finals

Greenhill VA def. Newark Science AK 3-0 (Spurlock, Amestoy, Kovnick)

RR

Greenhill School TX/US Bennett Eckert Greenhill BE
Greenhill School TX/US Varad Agarwala Greenhill VA
Harvard-Westlake CA/US Cameron Cohen HarvardWestlake CC
Harvard-Westlake CA/US Nick Steele HarvardWestlake NS
Immaculate Heart High School CA/US Danielle Dosch Immaculate Heart DD
Immaculate Heart High School CA/US Louisa Melcher Immaculate Heart LM
La Canada High School CA/US Alex Zhao La Canada AZ
Lake Highland Preparatory FL/US Michael Corder Lake Highland Prep MC
Loyola High School CA/US John Overing Loyola JO
Mission San Jose High School CA/US Shivane Sabharwal Mission San Jose SS
Mountain View High School CA/US Derek Zhang Mountain View DZ
Newark Science NJ/US Amit Kukreja Newark Science AK
Peninsula High School CA/US Jonas Le Barillec Peninsula JL
Phoenix Country Day School AZ/US Parker Whitfill Phoenix Country Day PW

Scouting

Bid Level: Octafinals

Date: January 13 – 14

Number of Entries: 362

Debaters in Attendance with Bids:

Cameron Cohen – 6
John Overing – 5
Bo Slade – 2
Andrew Pérez – 1
Aimun Khan – 2
Brandon Roth – 2
Prachit Bhike – 1
Luis Sandoval – 3
Derek Zhang – 2
Muhammad Khattak – 1
Louisa Melcher – 2
Alec Bellis – 1
Varad Agarwala – 6
Srivatsav Pyda – 2
Amit Kukreja – 5
Evan Engel – 3
Conor Downey – 2
Sameer Ziaee – 2
Alex Zhao – 6
Danielle Dosch – 2
Michael Corder – 3
Karen Qi – 2
Parker Whitfill – 2
Jonas Le Barillec – 9
Indu Pandey – 2
Varun Venkatesh – 1
Ishan Gaur – 1
Shivane Sabharwal – 5
Chris Coles – 2
Lavanya Singh – 4
Anant Marur – 1
Nick Steele – 8
Harrison Wang – 1
Kenzo Okasaki – 1
Kris Kaya – 1
Nisarg Shah – 1
Will Taft – 1
Bennett Eckert – 7
Krupali Patel – 1
Sara Kaplan – 1
Jacob Reiter – 1

premierdebate