ranking

Debaters! The season is soon to come underway and we are as excited as you are. Below are the preseason rankings for the season. Expanded methodology coming soon.

1 Jack Wareham (Oakwood) 77.98586572
2 Grant Brown (Millard North) 69.82332155
3 Trent Gilbert (Valley) 66.1130742
4 Jonas Le Barillec (Peninsula) 55.80404348
5 Oliver Sussman (Cambridge) 53.54063604
6 Raffi Piliero (Harrison) 51.16961131
7 Noah Simon (Crossroads) 48.79858657
8 Lavanya Singh (Mission San Jose) 44.55830389
9 Nina Potischman (Hunter College) 38.18021201
10 Alex Zhao (La Canada) 33.28778459
11 Srivatsav Pyda (Harker) 27.89260634
12 Zack Gelles (Scarsdale) 25.12367491
13 Connor Engel (Harvard-Westlake) 22.46544706
14 Ariel Azbel (Lake Highland) 21.24028268
15 TJ Foley (Valley) 19.61130742
16 David Min (American Heritage Plantation) 18.13427562
17 Gillian Zipursky (Scarsdale) 17.65017668
18 Ashish Wadhwani (Dulles) 14.69964664
19 Zoe Ewing (Scarsdale) 14.62190813
20 Indu Pandey (Harvard-Westlake) 14.50431632
21 Shankar Krishnan (Ridge) 14.06713781
22 Morgan Grosch (Cedar Park) 13.51590106
23 Whitley Perryman (Montgomery) 13.18374558
24 Karen Xia (Mountain View) 13.13995617
25 Kaushal Balagurusamy (Lexington) 12.71024735
26 Nisarg Shah (Lynbrook) 12.35138883
27 Muhammad Khattak (Lake Highland) 12.22614841
28 Jason Yang (Kinkaid) 12.09379613
29 Jerry Wang (Peninsula) 12.01413427
30 Ryan Younger (Brentwood) 11.76834996
31 Derek Zhang (Mountain View) 11.28170148
32 Richard Cook (Strake Jesuit) 9.77385159
33 Zoe Posner (Bronx Science) 9.667844523
34 Varun Venkatesh (Lynbrook) 9.56729436
35 Ishan Gaur (Peninsula) 9.434628975
36 Evan Engel (Harvard-Westlake) 9.054926868
37 Parker Whitfill (Phoenix Country Day) 8.490182046
38 Saavan Nanavati (Westwood) 7.243816254
39 Prachit Bhike (Mission San Jose) 7.199803193
40 Harrison Wang (Lynbrook) 7.147425862
41 Priya Kukreja (Millard North) 6.696113074
42 Danielle Dosch (Immaculate Heart) 6.422418034
43 Rithvik Seela (Lake Highland) 6.272084805
44 Conal Thomas-McGinnis (Valley) 6.173144876
45 Sekou Cisse (Success Academy) 5.90106007
46 Evan McKinney (Valley) 5.282685512
47 Madison Lewis (Northland Christian) 4.726931162
48 Aram Moghaddassi (Syosset) 4.498233215
49 Chaitanya Sayani (Dougherty Valley) 4.461913495
50 Kyle Yuan (Collegiate) 4.424028268
51 Jack Briody (Byram Hills) 4.314487632
52 Chris Sun (Millburn) 4.197879859
53 Jake Davidson (Harvard-Westlake) 3.984881692
54 Sammi O’Reilly (Harrison) 3.886925795
55 Eric Wallach (Collegiate) 3.840989399
56 Jonah Wu (Syosset) 3.816254417
57 Matt Zinman (Harrison) 3.74204947
58 Kenzo Okasaki (Rowland Hall-St. Mark’s) 3.471887999
59 Nirmal Balachundhar (Lexington) 3.448763251
60 Roshan Sadhwani (Holy Cross) 3.339222614
61 Katherine Fennell (Stuyvesant) 3.307420495
62 Adam Eljamal (Harrison) 3.272084805
63 Xavier Roberts-Gaal (Walt Whitman) 3.268551237
64 Krupali Patel (Lake Highland) 3.197879858
65 Matt Gofman (Hendrick Hudson) 3.074204947
66 William Park (Harvard-Westlake) 3.065527575
67 William Lai (Rosemount) 2.932862191
68 Lucas Clarke (Cypress Woods) 2.851590106
69 Rachel Maciariello (Montgomery) 2.809187279
70 Thomas Leavitt (Kempner) 2.636042403
71 Raymond Xu (Harker) 2.358813794
72 Macalah Thomas (Cedar Park) 2.318021201
73 Jordan Farenhem (Pembroke Pines) 2.173144876
74 Matthew Gross (Harvard-Westlake) 2.155477032
75 Margaret Purcell (Northland Christian) 1.996466431
76 John Boals (Apple Valley) 1.943462898
77 Briana Aaron (Newark Science) 1.899449837
78 Vikram Kalghatgi (Ridge) 1.886925795
79 Douglas Wickham (Loyola) 1.846446303
80 Grace Kim (Marlborough) 1.766784452
81 Chakra Jonnalagadda (Cypress Woods) 1.731448763
82 Vandita Pendse (Mountain View) 1.696113074
83 Varun Paranjpe (Mountain View) 1.687435702
84 Whit Jackson (Brentwood) 1.669767858
85 Javier Navarrete (Columbus) 1.628975265
86 Oliver Zhao (Monta Vista) 1.537102473
87 Adejoke Mason (North Atlanta) 1.501766784
88 Ari Mostow (Oakwood) 1.40475019
89 Melissa Chau (Lake Highland) 1.342756184
90 Sienna Cabbage (Valley) 1.325088339
91 David Asafu-Adjaye (Newark Science) 1.28975265
92 Robert Cerise (New Orleans Jesuit) 1.236749116
93 Alex Bauman (Oakwood) 1.219081272
94 Tess Welch (Cy-Fair) 1.219081272
95 Atul Jalan (Peninsula) 1.201413427
96 Alina Kulman (Hunter College) 1.190812721
97 Sajeev Saluja (Monta Vista) 1.166077738
98 Lily Goldsmith (Marlborough) 1.166077738
99 Vishan Chaudhary (Harvard-Westlake) 1.077738516
100 Jesse Nadel (Harvard-Westlake) 1.060070671