ranking

This year, we’re debuting TWO new ranking systems at Premier Debate Today. The first is modeled off the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) ranking system, so we’re calling it the ‘Association of Debate Professionals’ (ADP) as a nod to this origin. The rough idea is to reward more points for elim wins at tougher tournaments. The second is a familiar ELO system where every round adjusts the ELO rating of each of the two competitors in that round. More on the methodologies below.

Premier Debate ADP Rankings (Week 1)

Methodology: ADP is a points system awarded based off tournament toughness. The points per elim round finish are as follows:

  • 100 (Champion)
  • 75 (Finalist)
  • 50 (Semifinalist)
  • 25 (Quarterfinalist)
  • 10 (Octafinalist)
  • 5 (Double Octafinalist)
  • 1 (Triple Octafinalist)

This point number is then multiplied by the proportion of the tournament’s BLY variable over the previous year’s TOC’s BLY variable (which for this year is 292). BLY (Bids in Last Year) is calculated by taking the sum of bids entries at a tournament have earned in the last 52 weeks. The points a debater earns at a tournament replaces the points they earned at that tournament last year.

Example for Grapevine: Debaters attending that tournament had earned a total of 8 bids in the last 52 weeks. Double Octafinalists received (5)(8/292)=0.1369863014 points. The Champion earned (100)(8/292)=2.739726027 points. 

Grapevine BLY: 8

Loyola BLY: 48

1 Jack Wareham (Oakwood) 94.42422189
2 Grant Brown (Millard North) 69.82332155
3 Trent Gilbert (Valley) 66.1130742
4 Jonas Le Barillec (Peninsula) 54.09098863
5 Noah Simon (Crossroads) 53.66087419
6 Oliver Sussman (Cambridge) 53.54063604
7 Raffi Piliero (Harrison) 51.16961131
8 Lavanya Singh (Mission San Jose) 44.55830389
9 Alex Zhao (La Canada) 43.93810648
10 Nina Potischman (Hunter College) 38.18021201
11 Srivatsav Pyda (Harker) 27.89260634
12 Zack Gelles (Scarsdale) 25.12367491
13 Connor Engel (Harvard-Westlake) 24.10928268
14 Ariel Azbel (Lake Highland) 21.24028268
15 Nisarg Shah (Lynbrook) 19.89918882
16 TJ Foley (Valley) 19.61130742
17 David Min (American Heritage Plantation) 18.13427562
18 Gillian Zipursky (Scarsdale) 17.65017668
19 Indu Pandey (Harvard-Westlake) 16.14815194
20 Derek Zhang (Mountain View) 15.39129052
21 Zoe Ewing (Scarsdale) 14.62190813
22 Ashish Wadhwani (Dulles) 14.204947
23 Shankar Krishnan (Ridge) 14.06713781
24 Ryan Younger (Brentwood) 13.41218557
25 Karen Xia (Mountain View) 13.13995617
26 Evan Engel (Harvard-Westlake) 12.82882686
27 Morgan Grosch (Cedar Park) 12.80047437
28 Kaushal Balagurusamy (Lexington) 12.71024735
29 Muhammad Khattak (Lake Highland) 12.22614841
30 Jerry Wang (Peninsula) 12.01413427
31 Varun Venkatesh (Lynbrook) 11.99843817
32 Jason Yang (Kinkaid) 11.10439683
33 Whitley Perryman (Montgomery) 10.71024735
34 Ishan Gaur (Peninsula) 10.4070865
35 Zoe Posner (Bronx Science) 9.667844523
36 Richard Cook (Strake Jesuit) 8.670216371
37 Parker Whitfill (Phoenix Country Day) 8.490182046
38 Harrison Wang (Lynbrook) 8.119883387
39 Prachit Bhike (Mission San Jose) 7.199803193
40 Saavan Nanavati (Westwood) 7.02308921
41 Danielle Dosch (Immaculate Heart) 6.908646797
42 Priya Kukreja (Millard North) 6.696113074
43 Rithvik Seela (Lake Highland) 6.272084805
44 Conal Thomas-McGinnis (Valley) 6.173144876
45 Sekou Cisse (Success Academy) 5.90106007
46 Evan McKinney (Valley) 5.282685512
47 Jong Hak Won (West Ranch) 4.710295755
48 Eric Wallach (Collegiate) 4.525920906
49 Aram Moghaddassi (Syosset) 4.498233215
50 Chaitanya Sayani (Dougherty Valley) 4.461913495
51 Kyle Yuan (Collegiate) 4.424028268
52 Jack Briody (Byram Hills) 4.314487632
53 Jake Davidson (Harvard-Westlake) 4.258854295
54 Madison Lewis (Northland Christian) 4.232231516
55 Chris Sun (Millburn) 4.197879859
56 Sammi O’Reilly (Harrison) 3.886925795
57 Jonah Wu (Syosset) 3.816254417
58 Matt Zinman (Harrison) 3.74204947
59 Kenzo Okasaki (Rowland Hall-St. Mark’s) 3.471887999
60 Nirmal Balachundhar (Lexington) 3.448763251
61 Roshan Sadhwani (Holy Cross) 3.339222614
62 Katherine Fennell (Stuyvesant) 3.307420495
63 Adam Eljamal (Harrison) 3.272084805
64 Xavier Roberts-Gaal (Walt Whitman) 3.268551237
65 Krupali Patel (Lake Highland) 3.197879858
66 Lucas Clarke (Cypress Woods) 3.125562709
67 William Park (Harvard-Westlake) 3.065527575
68 William Lai (Rosemount) 2.932862191
69 Matt Gofman (Hendrick Hudson) 2.897526502
70 Rachel Maciariello (Montgomery) 2.809187279
71 Shruthi Krishnan (Greenhill) 2.739726027
72 Thomas Leavitt (Kempner) 2.636042403
73 Chakra Jonnalagadda (Cypress Woods) 2.517788857
74 Whit Jackson (Brentwood) 2.491685666
75 Raymond Xu (Harker) 2.358813794
76 Jordan Farenhem (Pembroke Pines) 2.173144876
77 Matthew Gross (Harvard-Westlake) 2.155477032
78 Spencer Paul (Harvard-Westlake) 2.147248173
79 Jessica Zhang (Woodlands College Park) 2.054794521
80 Alex Bauman (Oakwood) 2.04099908
81 Oliver Zhao (Monta Vista) 2.023331236
82 John Boals (Apple Valley) 1.943462898
83 Grace Kim (Marlborough) 1.931168014
84 Briana Aaron (Newark Science) 1.899449837
85 Vikram Kalghatgi (Ridge) 1.886925795
86 Douglas Wickham (Loyola) 1.846446303
87 Farzaan Kaiyom (Torrey Pines) 1.740645723
88 Vandita Pendse (Mountain View) 1.696113074
89 Arlo Weiner (Oakwood) 1.68764219
90 Varun Paranjpe (Mountain View) 1.687435702
91 Alexandra Mork (Harvard-Westlake) 1.643835616
92 Chris Wang (Lynbrook) 1.643835616
93 Javier Navarrete (Columbus) 1.628975265
94 Macalah Thomas (Cedar Park) 1.602594511
95 Adejoke Mason (North Atlanta) 1.501766784
96 Dhruva Mambapoor (Westwood) 1.497652355
97 David Moon (Collegiate) 1.47998451
98 Melissa Chau (Lake Highland) 1.342756184
99 Patrick Aimone (Servite) 1.334285299
100 Sienna Cabbage (Valley) 1.325088339

Premier Debate ELO Rankings (Week 1)

Methodology: ELO is a ratings system which sees debaters points go up and down based on their wins and losses. The bigger the gap between debaters, the more potential points to be earned by the upset, but less to be earned by the higher rated debater. The K (standard change) value for a tournament is calculated by: ((natural log of the BLY for a tournament)/(natural log of the previous year’s TOC))(20). Example for Loyola: Debaters attending that tournament had earned a total of 48 bids in the previous 52 weeks. The natural log of last year’s TOC was: ln(292)=5.676753802. The natural log of Loyola was: ln(48)=3.871201011. So the K value for Loyola equals: (3.871201011/5.676753802)(20)=13.63878423. All debaters who have not had a previous round that year start at an ELO of 1000. 

Dictionary: D1=Debater 1, D2=Debater 2, St=Starting,

Elo formulas:

EndELOD1=(StELOD1+(K*(SD1-ED1)))

EndELOD2=(StELOD2+(K*(SD2-ED2)))

RD1=10^(StELOD1/400)

RD2=10^(StELOD2/400)

ED1=(RD1/(RD1+RD2)

ED2=(RD2/(RD2+RD1)

SD1=1 (WIN) OR 0 (LOSS)

SD2=1 (WIN) OR 0 (LOSS)

K=(((ln(BLYTournament)/ln(BLYTOC))*(20)))

Grapevine K: 7.326164263

Loyola K: 13.63878423

1 Oakwood School – North Hollywood JW 1072.717694
2 Crossroads NS 1052.732161
3 La Canada AZ 1041.513252
4 Lynbrook VV 1033.797462
5 West Ranch JW 1033.569244
6 Mountain View DZ 1033.455317
7 Greenhill SK 1029.476829
8 Woodlands College Park JZ 1028.993467
9 Lynbrook NS 1027.805361
10 Harvard-Westlake EE 1027.243047
11 Peninsula JL 1026.858843
12 Strake Jesuit CP MC 1025.408334
13 Collegiate EW 1021.671226
14 Collegiate DM 1021.598786
15 Strake Jesuit CP RC 1021.560581
16 Oakwood School – North Hollywood AB 1019.93839
17 Palo Alto (Independent) FZ 1019.935674
18 Immaculate Heart DD 1019.93044
19 Oakwood School – North Hollywood AW 1019.804952
20 Harvard-Westlake SP 1018.534227
21 Cedar Park MT 1018.00856
22 Cypress Woods LC 1017.861694
23 Westwood DM 1014.428964
24 Harker EM 1014.310498
25 Lynbrook HW 1014.276526
26 Peninsula IG 1014.150806
27 Harvard-Westlake IP 1014.144846
28 Lynbrook CW 1014.027903
29 Palo Alto (Independent) BH 1014.022651
30 Polytechnic JL 1014.014094
31 Harvard-Westlake CE 1013.903326
32 Harvard-Westlake JN 1013.76738
33 Harvard-Westlake WB 1013.765186
34 Brentwood JD 1013.653826
35 Harvard-Westlake AM 1013.649191
36 MV Independent OZ 1013.628885
37 Harvard-Westlake KK 1013.24016
38 Cedar Park MG 1010.912781
39 Cypress Woods CJ 1010.912776
40 Law Magnet MG 1010.912415
41 Harvard-Westlake JD 1010.912408
42 Westwood SN 1010.912034
43 Strake Jesuit CP CL 1007.327725
44 Northland Christian MP 1007.320186
45 Greenhill MR 1007.252924
46 Harvard-Westlake VC 1007.248918
47 Texas Academy MX 1007.248137
48 Edgemont ML 1007.215941
49 Cy-Fair TW 1007.211906
50 LC Anderson IS 1007.174533
51 Kempner FH 1007.174122
52 Strake Jesuit CP AS 1007.174088
53 Strake Jesuit CP JH 1007.135511
54 Brentwood RY 1007.069629
55 Brentwood EL 1007.056556
56 Harvard-Westlake SK 1006.823993
57 San Marino KWu 1006.814732
58 Lynbrook AP 1006.814142
59 MV Independent LH 1006.808794
60 Marlborough GK 1006.572023
61 Brentwood WJ 1006.561836
62 Del Mar Independent FK 1006.557272
63 Lynbrook NA 1006.537288
64 Servite PA 1006.187268
65 Flower Mound MF 1003.926501
66 Winston Churchill WC 1003.814286
67 Colleyville Heritage CW 1003.740295
68 Klein Oak AG 1003.739489
69 Northland Christian KE 1003.738714
70 Klein NG 1003.738319
71 Edina AM 1003.737904
72 Westwood JA 1003.737089
73 Marcus ST 1003.737072
74 Marcus KL 1003.70168
75 Dulles AW 1003.663913
76 Prosper MK 1003.662298
77 Southlake Carroll SM 1003.660275
78 Greenhill BZ 1003.659868
79 Harvard-Westlake MG 1003.58787
80 Woodlands DY 1003.587472
81 Greenhill MK 1003.587455
82 Prosper ZE 1003.586666
83 Katy Taylor AW 1003.585852
84 LC Anderson JT 1003.550023
85 Westwood RS 1003.475239
86 St. John’s AW 1003.437049
87 Quarry Lane SK 1000.270385
88 Northwood Independent VA 1000.262207
89 Lynbrook YZ 1000.247364
90 San Marino BK 1000.246865
91 Winston Churchill JL 1000.227614
92 LC Anderson BD 1000.226799
93 Quarry Lane LL 1000.128731
94 Lake Travis KE 1000.077165
95 Kinkaid VL 1000.077141
96 Marlborough GN 1000.009899
97 Immaculate Heart MC 1000.005198
98 Marlborough MC 1000.005146
99 Brentwood ELi 1000.004855
100 North Hollywood JS 999.9999487
Jonas LeBarillec