Main Tournament

Round 1

Pairings | Results

Round 2

Pairings | Results

Round 3

Pairings | Results

Round 4

Pairings | Results

Round 5

Pairings | Results

Round 6

Pairings | Results

Speaker Awards

  1. Srivatsav Pyda (Harker SP)
  2. Jonas LeBarillec (Peninsula JL)
  3. Alex Zhao (La Canada AZ)
  4. Parker Whitfill (PCDS PW)
  5. Derek Zhang (Mountain View DZ)
  6. Jackson Deconcini (Brentwood JDe)
  7. Nisarg Shah (Lynbrook NS)
  8. Varun Venkatesh (Lynbrook VV)
  9. Harrison Wang (Lynbrook HW)
  10. Lavanya Singh (Mission SJ LS)

Double-Octafinals

PCDS PW def. Peninsula IG (Steele, Smith, Overing)
Servite PA def. Brentwood JDe (Steele, O’Krent, Hwang)
La Canada AZ def. Harvard-Westlake WB (Rogers, Dada, Bistagne)
Peninsula JL def. Harvard-Westlake VC (Go, Dada, Bistagne)
Mission SJ PB def. Harvard-Westlake IP (Tambe, Tagare, Dosch)
Harker SP def. West Des Moines Valley KK (Tambe, Shin, Rogers)
Nueva AK def. Immaculate Heart DD (Overing, Martel, Alderete)
Lynbrook VV def. Rowland Hall-St Mark’s KO (Walton, Peiris, Krishna)
Lynbrook HW def. Palo Alto BH (Phillips, Peiris, Dosch)
Lynbrook NS def. Marlborough GK (Qi, Go, Fife)
Mission SJ LS def. West Des Moines Valley BG (Walton, Leigh, Fife)
Albany EK def. Harker EM (Wheeler, Newkirk, Alderete)
Harker RX def. Harvard-Westlake WP (Wheeler, Newkirk, Dittmer)
Palo Alto FZ def. Mountain View VP (Sabharwal, Lallas, Harris)
Mountain View DZ def. Oakwood AW (Sabharwal, Lallas, Harris)
West Ranch JW def. San Marino KWu (O’Krent, Martel, Chapman)

Octafinals

Harker SP walks over Harker RX (Bye)
Nueva AK def. Lynbrook NS (Steele, Overing, Alderete)
Harker EM v. La Canada AZ (Steele, Phillips, Alderete)
Peninsula JL def. Mission SJ PB (Phillips, Lallas, Chapman)
PCDS PW def. Palo Alto FZ (Tambe, Dosch, Bistagne)
Mission SJ LS v. Lynbrook HW (Tambe, Kumar, Dosch)
West Ranch JW def. Mountain View DZ (Wheeler, Walton, Fife)
Lynbrook VV v. Servite PA (Walton, Fife, Chapman)

Quarterfinals

Harker SP def. Lynbrook VV (Wheeler, Steele, Bistagne)
PCDS PW def. Nueva AK (Tambe, Steele, Bistagne)
Mission SJ LS def. Peninsula JL (Qi, Fife, Chapman)
La Canada AZ  def. West Ranch JW (Qi, Overing, Chapman)
*Judges who sat are not indicated in these quarterfinals results, simply who won the round.

Semifinals

Harker SP def. Mission SJ LS (Bistagne, Merrill, Wheeler)
PCDS PW def. La Canada AZ (Pyda, Overing, Achten)

Finals

Harker SP def. PCDS PW (Bistagne, Walton, Wheeler)

Round Robin

Semifinals

Mission San Jose LS def. La Canada AZ (Pyda, Somani, Steele)
Peninsula JL v. Lynbrook VV (Dada, O’Krent, Smith)

Co-Champions

Lavanya Singh (Mission San Jose LS) and Jonas LeBarillec (Peninsula JL)

14680493_707070086111697_5218560219271389979_n

Results Spreadsheet

Round 1

Pairings

Round 2

Pairings

Round 3

Pairings

Round 4

Pairings

Round 5

Pairings

Pods

Voices

  1. Jonas Le Barillec – Peninsula HS
  2. Danielle Dosch – Immaculate Heart HS
  3. Kirk Wu – San Marino HS
  4. Derek Zhang – Mountain View HS
  5. Harrison Wang – Lynbrook HS
  6. Emmiee Malyugina – Harker School

Presentation

  1. Akshina Gupta – Pingry School
  2. Nisarg Shah – Lynbrook HS
  3. Kenzo Okazaki – Rowland Hall-St. Mark’s School
  4. Srivatsav Pyda – Harker School
  5. Grace Kim – Marlborough School
  6. Lavanya Singh – Mission San Jose HS

Panther

  1. Indu Pandey – Harvard-Westlake School
  2. Jong Hak Won – West Ranch HS
  3. Varun Venkatesh – Lynbrook HS
  4. Amy Santos – Presentation HS
  5. Alex Zhao – La Canada HS
  6. Chaitanya Sayani – Dougherty Valley HS

Scouting Report

Bid Level: Quarterfinals
Entries (As of 10/4): 141
Last Year’s Finals: La Canada AZ def. Crossroads NS

Debaters with Bids (As of 9/30):
La Canada AZ (2)
Lynbrook NS (1)
Lynbrook VV (1)
Mountain View DZ (2)
PCDS PW (1)
Peninsula JL (1)
Harker EM (1)
Harker SP (1)
West Ranch JW (2)