Main Tournament

Round 1

Pairings | Results

Round 2

Pairings | Results

Round 3

Pairings | Results

Round 4

Pairings | Results

Round 5

Pairings | Results

Round 6

Pairings | Results

Speaker Awards

  1. Douglas Wickham (Loyola DW)
  2. Jonas Le Barillec (Peninsula JL)
  3. Ishan Gaur (Peninsula IG)
  4. Kirk Wu (San Marino KW)
  5. Alexandra Mork (Harvard-Westlake AlMo)
  6. Danielle Dosch (Immaculate Heart DD)
  7. Jasun Chen (University HS, Irvine JC)
  8. Jaya Nayar (Harvard-Westlake JaNa)
  9. Grant Regen (Loyola GR)
  10. Grace Kim (Marlborough GK)

Bracket

Double-Octafinals

Harvard-Westlake AlMo (Bye)
Peninsula IG (Bye)
Peninsula JL (Bye)
Harvard-Westlake LoMo walked over Harvard-Westlake MaGr (Bye)
Harvard-Westlake SpKl walked over Harvard-Westlake WiBe (Bye)
Marlborough MC def. Loyola DW (Wheeler, Smith, Sherwood)
West Ranch JW def. Loyola AB (Sherwood, Hansen, Alvarez)
University HS, Irvine JC def. Santa Monica RE (Torson, Munro, Angus)
Arcadia VL def. Marlborough SD (Scoggin, Phillips, Bistagne)
Immaculate Heart DD def. Arcadia JC (Scoggin, Kamath, Hunt)
San Marino KW def. West KA (Smith, Munro, Angus)
North Hollywood JS def. Loyola NT (Wanless, Phillips, Ivens-Duran)
Harvard-Westlake JaNa def. Brentwood KM (Wheeler, Torson, Ivens-Duran)
Marlborough GK def. Loyola HF (Fife, Chang, Alderete)
Servite PA def. Brentwood EL (Shan, Miyamoto, Hunt)
Rowland Hall-St. Mark’s KO def. West GG (Rosen, Bistagne, Alvarez)

Octafinals

Immaculate Heart DD def. Marlborough GK (Smith, Phillips, Hunt)
Peninsula IG def. Rowland Hall-St. Mark’s KO (Torson, Scoggin, Kamath)
San Marino KW def. North Hollywood JS (Scoggin, Miyamoto, Ivens-Duran)
Harvard-Westlake JaNa def. University HS, Irvine JC (Wheeler, Smith, Bistagne)
Peninsula JL def. Harvard-Westlake SpKl (Torson, Kamath, Alderete)
Servite PA def. Harvard-Westlake AlMo (Miyamoto, Ivens-Duran, Alderete)
Marlborough MC def. Harvard-Westlake LoMo (Wheeler, Dille, Bistagne)
West Ranch JW def. Arcadia VL (Phillips, Hunt, Dille)
*Judges who sat in octafinals aren’t indicated above as full results haven’t been published online yet.

Quarterfinals

Peninsula IG def. Marlborough MC (Smith, Hunt, Dille)
Immaculate Heart DD def. Harvard-Westlake JaNa (Torson, Powell, Dille)
Peninsula JL def. West Ranch JW (Torson, Powell, Ivens-Duran)
Servite PA def. San Marino KW (Smith, Ivens-Duran, Hunt)
*Judges who sat in quarterfinals aren’t indicated above as full results haven’t been published online yet.

Semifinals

Peninsula IG def. Servite PA (Miyamoto, Ivens-Duran, Hunt)
Peninsula JL def. Immaculate Heart DD (Powell, Fife, Dille)
*Judges who sat in semifinals aren’t indicated above as full results haven’t been published online yet.

Finals

Jonas LeBarillec (Peninsula JL) and Ishan Gaur (Peninsula IG) close out.

Scouting Report

Bid Level: Finals
Entries (As of 10/31): 78
Last Year’s Finals: Oakwood JW def. Peninsula JL (Torson)

Debaters with Bids (As of 10/31):
Brentwood EB (1)
Harvard-Westlake JaNa (1)
Immaculate Heart DD (1)
Peninsula IG (1)
Peninsula JL (4)
West Ranch JW (3)