2016-2017

11 Bids

Raffi Piliero (Harrison RP) – Greenhill, Valley, Bronx, Apple Valley, Scarsdale, Glenbrooks, Princeton, Newark, Harvard-Westlake, Emory, Harvard

10 Bids

Jonas LeBarillec (Peninsula JL) – Greenhill, Voices, St. Mark’s, Meadows, Notre Dame, Glenbrooks (Ghost Bid), Harvard-Westlake, Emory, Stanford, Cal/Berkeley

9 Bids

Evan Engel (Harvard-Westlake EE) – Loyola, Greenhill, St. Mark’s, Glenbrooks, Alta, CPS, Emory, Stanford, Cal/Berkeley

7 Bids

Alex Zhao (La Canada AZ) – Loyola, Greenhill, Voices, Blake, Harvard-Westlake, Emory, Stanford
Ari Azbel (Lake Highland Prep AA) – Yale, Valley, Bronx, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Emory, Harvard
Richard Cook (Strake Jesuit RC) – Grapevine, Greenhill, St. Mark’s, UT/Longhorn, Univ of Houston, Harvard-Westlake, Harvard
Sekou Cisse (Success Academy SC) – Yale, Bronx, Beltway, Glenbrooks, Lexington, Emory, Cal/Berkeley
Jong Hak Won (West Ranch JW) – Loyola, Greenhill, Voices, Harvard-Westlake, Emory, Stanford, Cal/Berkeley

6 Bids

Oliver Sussman (Cambridge Rindge and Latin OS) – Yale, Bronx, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Lexington, Harvard
Shruthi Krishnan (Greenhill SK) – Grapevine, St. Mark’s, Meadows, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Harvard-Westlake
Connor Engel (Harvard-Westlake CE) – Greenhill, St. Mark’s, Glenbrooks, CPS, Emory, Cal/Berkeley
Zoe Ewing (Scarsdale ZE) – Yale, Valley, Bronx, Princeton, Blake, Lexington

5 Bids

Lucas Clarke (Cypress Woods LC) – Greenhill, Holy Cross, Glenbrooks, UT/Longhorn, Emory
Chaitanya Sayani (Dougherty Valley CS) – Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, CPS, Golden Desert, Cal/Berkeley
Muhammad Khattak (Lake Highland Prep MK) – Greenhill, Valley, Glenbrooks, Strake Jesuit,
Cal/Berkeley
Brianna Aaron (Newark Science BA) – Greenhill, Bronx, Blake, Emory, Cal/Berkeley
Jack Wareham (Oakwood JW) – Loyola, Valley, Bronx, Glenbrooks, Harvard
Trent Gilbert (West Des Moines Valley TG) – Yale, Iowa Caucus, Apple Valley, Dowling Catholic, Lexington

4 Bids

David Min (American Heritage Plantation DM) – Valley, Florida Blue Key, Lexington, Harvard
Ryan Younger (Brentwood RY) – Bronx, Meadows, CPS, Harvard-Westlake
Nina Potischman (Hunter NP) – Valley, Bronx, Lexington, Harvard
Harrison Wang (Lynbrook HW) – St. Mark’s, CPS (Ghost Bid), Harvard-Westlake, Cal/Berkeley
Nisarg Shah (Lynbrook NS) – Loyola, CPS, Harvard-Westlake, Cal/Berkeley
Varun Venkatesh (Lynbrook VV) – Loyola, Voices, St. Mark’s, Harvard-Westlake
Grant Brown (Millard North GB) – Valley, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Blake
Chris Sun (Millburn CS) – Bronx, Scarsdale, Lexington, Harvard
Jordan Farenhem (Pembroke Pines JF) – Bronx, Cypress Bay, Sunvitational, Emory
Parker Whitfill (Phoenix Country Day PW) – Greenhill, Voices, Harvard-Westlake, Emory
Gillian Zipursky (Scarsdale GZ) – Valley, Bronx, Newark (Ghost Bid), Harvard
Conal Thomas-McGinnis (West Des Moines Valley CT) – Iowa Caucus (Ghost Bid), Apple Valley, Dowling Catholic, Blake
TJ Foley (West Des Moines Valley TF) – Iowa Caucus, Apple Valley, Dowling Catholic, Blake

3 Bids

Ashish Wadhwani (Dulles AW) – Greenhill, Isidore Newman, Blake
Emmiee Malyugina (Harker EM) – Valley, St. Mark’s, Golden Desert
Srivatsav Pyda (Harker SP) – Valley, Voices, Harvard-Westlake
Matt Zinman (Harrison MZ) – Greenhill (Ghost Bid), Princeton (Ghost Bid), Newark
Indu Pandey (Harvard-Westlake IP) – Greenhill, Meadows, Emory
Danielle Dosch (Immaculate Heart DD) – Meadows, Alta, Harvard-Westlake
Jason Yang (Kinkaid JY) – Meadows, UT/Longhorn, Harvard-Westlake
Nirmal Balachundhar (Lexington NB) – Bronx, Emory, Harvard
Lavanya Singh (Mission San Jose LS) – Voices, Apple Valley, CPS
Derek Zhang (Mountain View DZ) – Loyola, Valley, Stanford
Logan Reed (North Crowley LR) – St. James, Strake Jesuit, Sunvitational
Ishan Gaur (Peninsula IG) – St. Mark’s, Notre Dame, Glenbrooks
Shankar Krishnan (Ridge SK) – Bronx, Scarsdale, Harvard
Lauren Singer (Scarsdale LS) – Valley, Princeton (Ghost Bid), Harvard
Zack Gelles (Scarsdale ZG) – Apple Valley, Newark, Columbia
Matthew Chen (Strake Jesuit MC) – Grapevine (Ghost Bid), Univ of Houston, Harvard-Westlake
Katherine Fennell (Stuyvesant KF) – Glenbrooks, Columbia, Harvard
Ashwin Bhat (Sunset AB) – Central Valley, Alta, Stanford
Xavier Roberts-Gaal (Walt Whitman XR) – Valley, Beltway, Harvard
Evan McKinney (West Des Moines Valley EM) – Iowa Caucus (Ghost Bid), Apple Valley, Dowling Catholic (Ghost Bid)
Saavan Nanavati (Westwood SN) – Greenhill, Strake Jesuit, Cal/Berkeley

2 Bids

Whit Jackson (Brentwood WJ) – Meadows (Ghost Bid), CPS
Zoe Posner (Bronx Science ZP) – Valley, Sunvitational
Jack Briody (Byram Hills JB) – Lexington, Emory
Morgan Grosch (Cedar Park MG) – St. Mark’s, Univ of Houston
Macalah Thomas (Cedar Park MT) – Holy Cross, Isidore Newman
Javier Navarrete (Christopher Columbus JN) – Sunvitational, Emory
David Moon (Collegiate DM) – Apple Valley, Harvard
Kyle Yuan (Collegiate KY) – Greenhill, Apple Valley
Michael Kurian (Dulles MK) – Holy Cross, Colleyville
Nelson Okunlola (Earl Warren NO) – Greenhill, Univ of Houston
Lauren Cole (Harrison LC) – Ridge, Newark (Ghost Bid)
Jake Davidson (Harvard-Westlake JD) – Meadows, Apple Valley
Jaya Nayar (Harvard-Westlake JN) – Yale, Cal/Berkeley
Spencer Paul (Harvard-Westlake SP) – Grapevine, Alta
Matt Gofman (Hendrick Hudson MG) – Wake Forest, Alta
Steve Goldware (Lake Highland SG) – Florida Blue Key, Sunvitational
Chris Wang (Lynbrook CW) – Harvard-Westlake (Ghost Bid), Cal/Berkeley
Priya Kukreja (Millard North PK) – Middleton, Glenbrooks
Colin Fee (Palo Alto CF) – Alta (Ghost Bid), Cal/Berkeley
Frances Zhang (Palo Alto FZ) – Harvard-Westlake, Golden Desert
Stephen Scopa (Pembroke Pines SS) – Florida Blue Key, Cypress Bay
Bailey McHale (St. Andrew’s Episcopal BM) – St. James, Isidore Newman
Aram Moghaddassi (Syosset AM) – Apple Valley, Princeton
Jonah Wu (Syosset JW) – Yale, Bronx
Siena Cabbage (West Des Moines Valley SC) – Dowling Catholic, Millard North
Rishabh Shah (Westwood RS) – St. Mark’s (Ghost Bid), UT/Longhorn

1 Bid

John Boals (Apple Valley JB) – St. Mark’s
Emma Blum (Brentwood EB) – Meadows
Lindsey Perlman (Byram Hills LP) – UPenn
Oonagh Stevans (Cary OS) – Wake Forest
John Michael Magloire (Chaminade JM) – Princeton
Eric Wallach (Collegiate EW) – Yale
Noah Simon (Crossroads NS) – Loyola
Roberto Fernandez (Cypress Bay RF) – Sunvitational (Ghost Bid)
Shawn Dermer (Cypress Bay SD) – Sunvitational
Chakra Jonnalagadda (Cypress Woods CJ) – Isidore Newman
Tess Welch (Cy-Fair TW) – Strake Jesuit
Farzaan Kaiyom (Del Mar/Torrey Pines Indep FK) – Cal/Berkeley
Aisha Sheikh (George Ranch AS) – Harvard
Colin McKay (Gig Harbor CM) – Central Valley
Sebastian Williams (Gilmour SW) – Bronx
Ray Xu (Harker RX) – Voices (Ghost Bid)
Alexandra Mork (Harvard-Westlake AM) – CPS
Matthew Gross (Harvard-Westlake MG) – Alta (Ghost Bid)
Vishan Chaudhary (Harvard-Westlake VC) – St. Mark’s
Tammuz Frankel (Hunter TF) – Beltway
Dan Taro (Kent Denver DT) – Alta
Julia Wu (Lake Highland JW) – Florida Blue Key
Rithvik Seela (Lake Highland RS) – Sunvitational
Katya Ehreshman (Lake Travis KE) – Winston Churchill
Michael Gao (Law Magnet MG) – St. Mark’s
Kaushal Balagurusamy (Lexington KB) – Newark
Reed Weiler (Lexington RW) – Valley
Tori Qiu (Millard North TQ) – Middleton
Prachit Bhike (Mission San Jose PB) – Cal/Berkeley
Whitley Perryman (Montgomery WP) – St. Mark’s
Varun Paranjpe (Mountain View VP) – Alta
David Asafu-Adjaye (Newark Science DA) – Ridge
Jack Stern (North Hollywood JS) – Stanford
Adam Keller (Nueva AK) – Voices
Barry He (Palo Alto BH) – Alta
Eric Deng (San Marino ED) – Stanford
Michael Landau (Scarsdale ML) – Blake
Patrick Aimone (Servite PA) – Golden Desert
Ishan Bhatt (St. Andrew’s Episcopal IB) – Holy Cross
Charles Li (Strake Jesuit CL) – Harvard-Westlake (Ghost Bid)
Joshua Herrera (Strake Jesuit JH) – Glenbrooks
Aleksandar Shipetich (Stuyvesant AS) – Scarsdale
Kevin Li (Stuyvesant KL) – UPenn
Maya Xia (Texas Academy MX) – Colleyville
Camille Caldera (Walt Whitman CC) – Beltway
Animesh Joshi (West Des Moines Valley AJ) – Millard North
Carly Rieger (West Des Moines Valley CR) – Dowling Catholic (Ghost Bid)
James Meng (West Des Moines Valley JM) – Millard North (Ghost Bid)
Kyle Kopf (West Des Moines Valley KK) – Apple Valley (Ghost Bid)
Manasi Singh (West Des Moines Valley MS) – Dowling Catholic (Ghost Bid)
Jugal Amodwala (Westwood JA) – Winston Churchill
Rohith Madavalli (Westwood RM) – St. Mark’s
Benjamin Wolf (Winston Churchill BW) – St. Mark’s
Lindsey McNamara (William T Dwyer LM) – Sunvitational
Jessica Zhang (Woodlands College Park JZ) – Grapevine

2015-2016

Click to Expand

9 Bids

Jonas Le Barillec – Peninsula (Loyola, Greenhill, Voices, St. Mark’s, Meadows, Hollywood, Blake, Harvard-Westlake, Emory)
Sean McCormick – Strake Jesuit (Grapevine, Greenhill, Valley, St. Mark’s, Apple Valley, UT Austin, Sunvite, Emory, Harvard)

8 Bids

Bennett Eckert – Greenhill (Grapevine, St. Mark’s, Meadows, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Harvard-Westlake, Emory, Berkeley)
Nick Steele – Harvard-Westlake (Loyola, Greenhill, St. Mark’s, Meadows, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Alta, Emory)

7 Bids

Alex Zhao – La Canada (Greenhill, Voices, Meadows, CPS, Harvard-Westlake, Golden Desert, Berkeley)
Cameron Cohen – Harvard-Westlake (Loyola, Greenhill, Meadows, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Emory, Berkeley)
Dino De La O – Law Magnet (Grapevine, Greenhill, Valley, St. Mark’s, UT Austin, Strake, University of Houston)
Jack Wareham – Oakwood Secondary (Bronx, Hollywood, Glenbrooks, Blake, Sunvite, Harvard-Westlake, Harvard)
Noah Simon – Crossroads (Loyola, Valley, Voices, Meadows, CPS, Harvard-Westlake, Harvard)
Varad Agarwala – Greenhill (St. Mark’s, Meadows, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Harvard-Westlake, Emory, Berkeley)

6 Bids

Amit Kukreja – Newark Science (Greenhill, Bronx, Glenbrooks, Ridge, Emory, Berkeley)
Grant Brown – Millard North (Valley, Iowa Caucus, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Dowling Catholic, Harvard)
Jacob Ronkin – University (Yale, Valley, Bronx, Glenbrooks, Lexington, Emory)
John Overing – Loyola (Voices, St. Mark’s, Harvard-Westlake, Emory, Golden Desert, Berkeley)
Nina Potischman – Hunter College (Yale, Valley, Bronx, Princeton, Sunvite, Harvard)
Trent Gilbert – Des Moines Valley (Bronx, Iowa Caucus, Apple Valley, Dowling Catholic, Blake, Lexington)

5 Bids

Felix Tan – Clements (Greenhill, Meadows, Glenbrooks, Strake, Harvard-Westlake)
Graham Baker – Greenhill (St. Mark’s, Meadows, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Emory)
Neal Kapoor – Lake Highland Prep (Yale, Valley, Scarsdale, Glenbrooks, Lexington)
Nolan Burdett – Dulles (Grapevine, UT Austin, Strake, University of Houston, Colleyville Heritage)
Oliver Sussman – Cambridge Rindge and Latin (Valley, Glenbrooks, Blake, Lexington, Harvard)
Sarah Ryan – Harrison (Bronx, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Princeton, Harvard)
Shivane Sabharwal – Mission San Jose (Voices, Bronx, Apple Valley, CPS, Stanford)
Sreya Pinnamaneni – Lake Highland Prep (Valley, Bronx, Sunvite, Lexington, Harvard)
Wesley Hu – Millburn (Bronx, Beltway, Ridge, Newark, Lexington)

4 Bids

Lavanya Singh – Mission San Jose (Apple Valley, Alta, CPS, Stanford)
Michael Corder – Lake Highland Prep (Bronx, Apple Valley, Emory, Berkeley)
Raffi Piliero – Harrison (Bronx, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Newark)
TJ Foley – Des Moines Valley (Bronx, Iowa Caucus, Glenbrooks, Lexington)

3 Bids

Achal Srinivasan – Lexington (Valley, Blake, Emory)
Ariel Azbel – Lake Highland Prep (Florida Key, Sunvite, Lexington)
Ashish Wadhwani – Dulles (St. Mark’s, Isidore Newman, Colleyville Heritage)
Elyssa Alfieri – Harrison (Greenhill, Bronx, Apple Valley)
Evan Engel – Harvard-Westlake (Holy Cross, St. Mark’s, Alta)
Gillian Zipursky – Scarsdale (Beltway, Blake, Harvard)
Karan Choudhary – University (Crestian, Bronx, Emory)
Leora Korn – Walt Whitman (Valley, Apple Valley, Harvard)
Louisa Melcher – Immaculate Heart (Greenhill, Valley, Berkeley)
Luis Sandoval – Meadows (St. Mark’s, Alta, Golden Desert)
Paul Erlanger – Byram Hills (Yale, Voices, Scarsdale)
Priya Kukreja – Millard North (Iowa Caucus, Dowling Catholic, Middleton)
Shankar Krishnan – Ridge (Bronx, Scarsdale, Newark)
Srivatsav Pyda – Harker (Greenhill, Harvard-Westlake, Berkeley)
Zack Gelles – Scarsdale (Yale, Glenbrooks, Princeton)
Zoe Ewing – Scarsdale (Beltway, Princeton, Columbia)

2 Bids

Adam Brown – Episcopal (University of Houston, SWSDI)
Aimun Khan – Plano East Senior (St. Mark’s, University of Houston)
Alec Bellis – Gig Harbor (UPS, Central Valley)
Andrew Perez – Loyola (Alta, Berkeley)
Annie Gersh – Marlborough (Greenhill, Harvard-Westlake)
Bo Slade – Loyola (Harvard-Westlake, Golden Desert)
Brandon Roth – Sprague (Federal Way, UPS)
Breann Smith – Liberty Christian (Holy Cross, Isidore Newman)
Cameron McConway – Cy-Fair (Isidore Newman, Harvard-Westlake)
Chris Coles – Ferris (Federal Way, UPS)
Conal McGinnis – Des Moines Valley (Dowling Catholic, Middleton)
Connor Engel – Harvard-Westlake (Alta, USC)
Conor Downey – Henry W. Grady (Wake Forest, St. James)
Danielle Dosch – Immaculate Heart (Alta, Harvard-Westlake)
Danielle Reyes – Des Moines Valley (Iowa Caucus, Harvard)
David Min – Heritage (Florida Key, Emory)
Derek Zhang – Mountain View (CPS, Stanford)
Indu Pandey – Harvard-Westlake (Alta, Emory)
Jake Steirn – Cypress Bay (Glenbrooks, Sunvite)
James Naumovski – Los Altos (Berkeley, USC)
Jonathan Beavers – St. Thomas (Greenhill, Harvard)
Karen Qi – Harker (Voices, St. Mark’s)
Kathryn Kenny – Harrison (Valley, Apple Valley)
Kris Kaya – Peninsula (Harvard-Westlake, Berkeley)
Miro Furtado – Wilson (Lexington, Harvard)
Morgan Grosch – Cedar Park (St. Mark’s, UT Austin)
Nalin Vattigunta – Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches (Yale, Valley)
Nisarg Shah – Lynbrook (Stanford, Berkeley)
Paloma O’Connor – Cambridge Rindge and Latin (Bronx, Harvard)
Parker Whitfill – Talley (CPS, Harvard-Westlake)
Ryan Younger – Brentwood (Berkeley, USC)
Saavan Nanavati – Westwood (Greenhill, Winston Churchill)
Sameer Ziaee – Dougherty Valley (CPS, Stanford)
Sean Fahey – Benjamin Franklin (Isidore Newman, Emory)
Shannon Lee – Stuyvesant (Harvard, Columbia)
Tejal Patwardhan – North Carolina School of Science and Math (Wake Forest, Laird Louis)
Varun Ahuja – Barrington (Valley, Sunvite)
Whitley Perryman – Montgomery (St. Mark’s, Emory)

1 Bid

Alex Wurm – Byram Hills (Blake)
Alisa Liu – Interlake (Stanford)
Anant Marur – Palo Alto (UPS)
Brendan Sãlde – Loyola Blakefield (St. James)
Blake Dawson – J. Graham Brown (Greenhill)
Colin McKay – Gig Harbor (Central Valley)
Connor Engel – Harvard-Westlake (USC)
Daniel Aguirre – Monticello (Beltway)
Drew Burd – Westlake (Greenhill)
Evan Burger – Harrison (Newark)
Evan McKinney – Des Moines Valley (Blake)
Gabe Ren – North Allegheny (Florida Key)
Harrison Wang – Ventura (CPS)
Ishan Bhatt – Episcopal (Vestavia)
Ishan Gaur – Peninsula (St. Mark’s)
Jacob Reiter – Brentwood (Harvard-Westlake)
Jerry Wang – Peninsula (USC)
John Martin Weed – Mountain Brook (SWSDI)
John Staunton – Bronx Science (Yale)
Jordan Farenhem – Pembroke Pines (Crestian)
Karen Xia – Mountain View (Berkeley)
Kaushal Balagurusamy – Lexington (Harvard)
Kayla Soren – DuPont (Laird Louis)
Kenzo Okasaki – Rowland Hall-St. Mark’s (Alta)
Krupali Patel – Lake Highland Prep (Florida Key)
Kyle Fennessy – Strake Jesuit (Valley)
Louie Kollar – New Trier (Berkeley)
Muhammad Khattak – Lake Highland Prep (Stanford)
Nicole Kastelic – Hawken (Yale)
Noah Garberg – Lexington (UPenn)
Prachit Bhike – Mission San Jose (Stanford)
Prince Hyeamang – Apple Valley (St. Mark’s)
Reese Grayson – Kingwood (Winston Churchill)
Richard Cook – Strake Jesuit (Valley)
Roshan Sadhwani – Holy Cross (St. James)
Samara Jacobson – Scarsdale (Sunvite)
Sara Kaplan – Meadows (Alta)
Sienna Nordquist – Barrington (Iowa Caucus)
Stephen Scopa – Pembroke Pines (Crestian)
Varun Venkatesh – Lynbrook (Voices)
Venkatesh Muppaneni – Woodlands College Park (Strake)
Vinayak Kumar – Delbarton (Scarsdale)
Will Taft – Henry W. Grady (St. James)
William Song – William G Enloe (Vestavia)
William Wen – Ridge (UPenn)
Wynton White – Pembroke Pines (Crestian)
Zoe Posner – Bronx Science (Newark)

Top Schools

1.) Harvard-Westlake – 22
2.) Greenhill – 20
3.) Lake Highland Prep – 19
4.) Harrison – 15 & Des Moines Valley – 15
5.) Peninsula – 13

Other Stats

Total number of bids: 342
Total number of debaters with bids: 128
Total number of states with earned bids: 20
Average bids per qualified debater: 3.58
Average bids per all debaters with one or more bids: 2.67
Average bid per school: 4.5
Percent of bids earned in same state: 34.5%

Earned Bids Per State:

  1. California: 111
  2. Texas: 68
  3. New York: 44
  4. Florida: 34

2014-2015

Click to Expand

11 Bids

Varun Bhave- Torrey Pines/ Del Mar (Valley, Voices, Bronx, Meadows, CPS, HW, Sunvite, Lexington, Stanford, Berkeley, USC)

10 Bids

Arjun Tambe- Peninsula (Loyola, St. Mark’s, Damus, Glenbrooks, CPS, HW, Lexington, Emory, Stanford, Berkeley)

9 Bids

Akhil Jalan- Peninsula (Loyola, Greenhill, St. Marks, CPS, HW, Emory, Lexington, Stanford, Berkeley)

Adam Tomasi- Sacred Heart (Wake Forest, Greenhill, Valley, Bronx, Apple Valley, Bump, Sunvite, Columbia, Harvard)

8 Bids

Jackson Lallas- Brentwood (Loyola, Bronx, Meadows, Glenbrooks, CPS, HW, Golden Desert, Berkeley)

Bennett Eckert- Greenhill (St. Mark’s, Meadows, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Isidore Newman, HW, Colleyville, Berkeley)

6 Bids

Varad Agarwala (St. Marks, Glenbrooks, Isidore Newman, *Blake, Emory, Berkeley)

David Dosch- John Marshall (Greenhill, Voices, Meadows, HW, Stanford, Berkeley)

Jake Steirn- Cypress Bay (Greenhill, Bronx, Beltway, Sunvite, Lexington, Harvard)

5 Bids

Sophia Caldera- Walt Whitman (Yale, Valley, Bronx, Blake, Lexington)

Shivane Sabharwal- Fremont/ Mission Peak (Loyola, Valley, Apple Valley, CPS, Stanford)

Pranav Reddy- Harker (Greenhill, Voices, Glenbrooks, HW, Berkeley)

Christian Quiroz – Newark (Ridge, Emory, Lexington, Scarsdale, Berkeley)

David Branse- University (Yale, Crestian, Bronx, Apple Valley, Harvard)

Cameron Cohen- Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, St. Mark’s, *Lexington, Harvard, USC)

Nick Steele- Harvard-Westlake (Voices, Meadows, Lexington, Stanford, USC)

4 Bids

Michael Bogaty-Scarsdale (Yale, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Blake)

Graham Baker (St. Marks, *Meadows, *Isidore Newman, Blake)

Drew Burd- Westlake (Grapevine, Greenhill, St. Marks, Strake Jesuit)

Davis Labarre – Northland Christian (Apple Valley, Isidore Newman, Strake Jesuit, HW)

Tom Kadie- Miramonte (Meadows, Apple Valley, CPS, HW)

Tyler Gamble- Kinkaid (St. Mark’s, Bronx, Glenbrooks, Houston Memorial)

Abigail Chapman- Woodlands (Grapevine, Valley, St. Mark’s, Houston Memorial)

Akhil Gandra- Westwood (Grapevine, Greenhill, UT, Houston Memorial)

Neal Kapoor- Lake Highland (Valley, Crestian, Glenbrooks, Sunvite)

Kevin Krotz- Torrey Pines / Del Mar (Beltway, CPS, HW, Stanford)

SunHee Simon- Newark Science (Greenhill, Bronx, Glenbrooks, Berkeley)

Dan Alessandro- Lexington (Bronx, Glenbrooks, Emory, Harvard)

Tinuola Dada – Eastside Catholic (St. Mark’s, UPS, Federal Way, Harvard)

Kathryn Kenny- Harrison (Yale, *Beltway, Newark, Harvard)

3 Bids

Eric Weine- Evanston (Valley, Glenbrooks, Blake)

Alberto Tohme- Strake Jesuit (Valley, St. Mark’s, Houston Memorial)

Preetham Chippada- Lexington (Greenhill, Bronx, Glenbrooks)

Rebecca Gelfer- Clements (Greenhill, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks)

Carlos Taylor- Evanston (Valley, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks)

Achal Srinivasan- Lexington (Bronx, Apple Valley, Princeton)

Ruchir Rastogi- LAMP (Valley, Crestian, Sunvite)

Anthony Tohme- Strake Jesuit (Valley, Apple Valley, Sunvite)

Joe Zaghrini- Strake Jesuit (Valley, St. Mark’s, Sunvite)

Mitali Mathur- Greenhill (Meadows, Glenbrooks, Emory)

Adegoke Fakorede- Newark Science (Bronx, Bump, Berkeley)

Jacob Chorches- Brentwood (Bronx, HW, Berkeley)

Jack Wareham – Oakwood (HW, Golden Desert, Berkeley)

Nolan Burdett- Dulles (Greenhill, St. Mark’s, Harvard)

Felix Tan – Clements (Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Harvard)

Ben Laufer – Hunter (Princeton, Columbia, Harvard)

Rahul Gosain- Scarsdale (Valley, Bronx, Harvard)

Sarah Ryan – Harrison (Bump, Princeton, Harvard)

Amy Geller – Harrison (Greenhill, Ridge, *Harvard)

2 Bids

Micah Rosen – Brentwood (Damus, *CPS)

Isis Davis-Marks-Bronx Science (Bump, *Blake)

Joey Schnide- Evanston (Valley, Blake)

Rikhav Shah- Lake Highland (Yale, *Valley)

Kevin Si- Dulles (Greenhill, St. Mark’s)

Neel Yerneni- Katy Taylor (Greenhill, St. Mark’s)

Amos Jeng- Byram Hills (Yale, Beltway)

Michael Corder- Lake Highland (Valley, Blue Key)

Gina Scorpiniti- Valley (Bronx, Apple Valley)

Alexander Yoakum- Grapevine (Greenhill, Apple Valley)

Elyssa Alfieri- Harrison (Beltway, Apple Valley)

Melanie Shackleford- Meadows (Voices, Alta)

Sunay Nanavati – Westwood (St. Mark’s, UT)

Matt Mandel- Scarsdale MM (Yale, Princeton)

Emma Weddle- Des Moines Roosevelt (Iowa Caucus, Dowling)

Derek Brown- Durham Academy (Blue Key, Isidore Newman)

James Zhang- Peninsula (*St. Mark’s, HW)

Grant Brown – Millard North (Dowling, Westside)

Priya Kukreja – Millard North (Dowling, Westside)

Noah Simon – Crossroads (Alta, UPS)

Sean McCormick – Strake Jesuit (UT, Sunvite)

Richard Cook – Strake Jesuit (Apple Valley, Emory)

Dhruv Walia- Lynbrook (Voices, Golden Desert)

Anand Balaji – Mission San Jose (Alta, Stanford)

Amit Kukreja – Newark Science (Emory, Scarsdale)

Jared Paul – Brentwood (Golden Desert, Berkeley)

Sam Greenwald- Hopkins (Iowa Caucus, Harvard)

Andrew Bower – Miramonte (*CPS, Berkeley)

Sean Fahey – Ben Franklin (St. James, Vestavia)

Kayla Soren – DuPont Manual (Myers Park, Vestavia)

Connor “Debate is Not a Game” Davis – BASIS Scottsdale (Alta, SWSDI)

1 Bid

Karman Singh-Cypress Falls (Strake Jesuit)

Jacob Reiter- Brentwood (CPS)

Diganta Rashed-Bronx Science (Blake)

Blake Dawson – James Graham Brown (Blake)

Prince Hyeamang – Apple Valley (Blake)

Dino De La O – Law Magnet (Strake Jesuit)

Lyndie Ho – Marcus (Grapevine)

Adam Calhoun – Adam Calhoun (Winston Churchill)

Gabe Ren – North Allegheny (Wake Forest)

Daniel Edelberg – Princeton (Yale)

Griffin Miller – Bronx Science (Valley)

Karen Qi – Harker (Voices)

Ash Israni – Torrey Pines/ Del Mar (Voices)

Logan Mann- Henry W. Grady (St. James)

Will Taft – Henry W. Grady (*St. James)

Jacob Ronkin- University (Crestian)

Jack Ling- Winter Springs (Crestian)

Cati Kalinoski- Dowling Catholic (Crestian)

Alejandro Frydman – University (Crestian)

Karan Choudhary – University (Crestian)

Samantha Koreman – University (Crestian)

Nicholas Rogers – Loyola (St. Mark’s)

Sarah Crucilla – Byram Hills (Bronx)

Sienna Nordquist – Barrington (Iowa Caucus)

Trent Gilbert – Valley (Iowa Caucus)

Sujay Singh – Torrey Pines/ Del Mar (*Meadows)

Jonas LeBarillec – Peninsula (Meadows)

Brian Yang – Lincoln (Whitman)

Zane Miller – Centennial (Whitman)

Louisa Melcher – Immaculate Heart (Alta)

Annie Gersh – Marlborough (Alta)

Calen Smith – Logan (Alta)

Connor Engel – Harvard Westlake (Alta)

Saavan Nanavati –  Westwood (UT)

Nalin Vattigunta – Oxbridge (Dowling)

James Naumovski – Los Altos (HW)

Grace Hoffa – Apple Valley (HW)

Alisa Liu – Interlake (HW)

Amany Abu-Hijieh – Flower Mound (*UPenn)

Audrey Zhang – Flower Mound (UPenn)

Jalaj Sood – Flower Mound (Colleyville)

Jeremy Tsai – Flower Mound (UPenn)

Paul Erlanger – Byram Hills (Newark)

Leora Korn – Whitman (Lexington)

James Maltman – Bainbridge (Federal Way)

Rahul Raghavan – Southside (Myers Park)

Connor Riano – Dougherty Valley (Berkeley)

Sammi O’Reilly – Harrison (*Harvard)

Ishan Gaur – Peninsula (Berkeley)

Nicole Kastelic – Hawken (Harvard)

Nina Potischman – Hunter (Harvard)

Alex Zhao – La Canada (USC)

Maanik Chotalla – Brophy Prep (*SWSDI)

Shaloni Pinto – Brophy Prep (SWSDI)

 

Automatic Qualifiers

Varad Agarwala- Greenhill

Christian Quiroz- Newark Science

Akhil Jalan- Peninsula

Arjun Tambe- Peninsula

Adam Tomasi- Sacred Heart

 

Schools

1) Peninsula – 23 (Akhil Jalan, Arjun Tambe, James Zhang, Jonas Le Barillec, Ishan Gaur)

2) Greenhill – 21 (Bennett Eckert, Varad Agarwala, Mitali Mathur, Graham Baker)

3) Torrey Pines / Del Mar – 17 (Varun Bhave, Ash Israni, Kevin Krotz, Sujay Singh)

3) Brentwood- 16 (Jackson Lallas, Jacob Chorches, Micah Rosen, Jacob Reiter, Jared Paul)

5) Newark – 14 (Christian Quiroz, SunHee Simon, Adegoke Fakorede, Amit Kukreja)

6) Strake Jesuit – 13 (Alberto Tohme, Anthony Tohme, Joe Zaghrini, Richard Cook, Sean McCormick)

6) Harrison – 13 (Alyssa Elfieri, Amy Geller, Kathryn Kenny, Sarah Ryan)

8) Harvard-Westlake – 11 (Cameron Cohen, Nick Steele, Connor Engel)

9) Lexington – 10 (Preetham Chippada, Achal Srinivasan, Dan Alessandro)

10) University – 9 (David Branse, Alejandro Frydman, Karan Choudhary, Samantha Koreman, Jacob Ronkin)

10) Scarsdale – 9 (Michael Bogaty, Rahul Gosain, Matt Mandel)

10) Sacred Heart – 9 (Adam Tomasi)

10) Evanston – 9 (Carlos Taylor, Joey Schnide, Bump)[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]