2017 – 2018 Schedule of LD TOC Bid Tournaments

*Note: The most up to date LD bid tournament debate schedule can be found at our new website: http://www.premierdebate.com/schedule/

Thanks to the wonderful Tess Welch and John Overing for compiling this year’s schedule!

Tournament:


Dates:


Bid Level:


Registration Link:


Grapevine 9/8-9/10 Quarters http://www.joyoftournaments.com/tx/grapevine/info.asp
Loyola 9/8-10/17 Quarters https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=7730
University of Kentucky 9/8-9/11 Finals https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=7171
Yale 9/15-17/17 Quarters https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=7788
Myers Park 9/15-9/16 Finals http://www.joyoftournaments.com/nc/myerspark/info.asp
Greenhill 9/16-18/17 Octas https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=7627
Valley 9/23-25/17 Octas https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=7831
Holy Cross 9/29-30/17 Semis https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=7671
Long Beach 9/30-1/17 Finals https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=7272
Presentation 10/6-9/17 Quarters https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=7397
Cypress Bay / Crestian 10/7-8/17 Finals https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=7557
Bronx Science 10/13-15/17 Octas https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=7543
St. Marks 10/13-16/17 Octas https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=7699
Saint James 10/13-10/14 Finals https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=8027
Heritage Hall 10/20-10/23 Finals https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=7601
Beltway / Capitol Classic 10/21-10/22 Semifinals https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=8087
Florida Blue Key 10/27-10/29 Quarters https://www.speechwire.com/c-info.php?tournid=6195
Meadows 10/27-29/17 Quarters https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=7473
Notre Dame 11/2-6/17 Semis https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?webpage_id=3437&tourn_id=7843
Apple Valley 11/3-5/17 Octas https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=7975
Scarsdale 11/10-11/11 Semifinals https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=8447
Central Valley 11/10-11/11 Finals https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=8120
Middleton 11/10-11/11 Finals https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=7948
Glenbrooks 11/18-20/17 Octas https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=7581
Alta 11/30-12/2/17 Quarters https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=7551
Princeton 12/1-3/17 Semis https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=8050
University of Texas 12/1-12/2 Semifinals http://www.joyoftournaments.com/tx/utexas/info.asp
Isidore Newman 12/8-10/17 Semis https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=7590
Dowling Catholic 12/8-10/17 Finals https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=7734
Ridge 12/8-9/17 Finals https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=7847
Blake 12/15-12/17 Quarters https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=8561
Strake Jesuit 12/15-12/16 Semifinals https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=8699
College Prep 12/16-12/17 Quarters https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=8101
Newark 1/4-1/6 Semifinals https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=9048
University of Puget Sound 1/5-1/7 Semifinals https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=8697
Arizona State University 1/5-1/7 Finals https://hdshcinvitational.com/
Winston Churchill 1/5-1/6 Finals http://www.joyoftournaments.com/tx/churchill/info.asp?p=1
Harvard-Westlake 1/11-1/15 Octafinals https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=8649
Sunvitational 1/12-1/14 Semifinals https://www.speechwire.com/c-info.php?tournid=6838
University of Houston 1/12-1/13 Semifinals https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=8994
Lexington 1/13-1/15 Quarters https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=8838
Durham Academy 1/13-1/14 Finals https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=7852
Columbia 1/19-1/21 Finals https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=9079
Peninsula 1/19-1/21 Finals https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=7547
Lewis and Clark 1/20-1/21 Finals https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=9013
Emory 1/26-28/18 Octas https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=7663
Colleyville Heritage 2/2-2/3 Finals http://www.joyoftournaments.com/tx/colleyville/info.asp
Golden Desert 2/3-2/5 Semifinals https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=8881
Stanford 2/10-2/12 Quarters https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=8879
University of Pennsylvania 2/10-2/11 Finals https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=7723
Millard North 2/16-2/17 Finals https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=7733
Berkeley 2/17-2/19 Octas https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=8476
Harvard 2/17-2/19 Octas https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=9051
University of Southern California TBD Semifinals Last Year’s Was First Week of March; TBD

2016 – 2017 Schedule of LD TOC Bid Tournaments

Sept. 9 – 10: Grapevine, TX (semifinals)

Sept. 9 – 11: Wake Forest, NC (finals)

Sept. 10 – 12: Loyola, CA (quarterfinals)

Sept. 16 – 18: Yale, CT (quarterfinals)

Sept. 17 – 19: Greenhill, TX (octafinals)

Sept. 24 – 26: Valley, IA (octafinals)

Sept. 30 to Oct. 1: Holy Cross, LA (semifinals)

Oct. 7 – 8: Saint James, AL (finals)

Oct. 7 – 10: Presentation / Voices, CA (quarterfinals)

Oct. 14 – 16: Bronx Science / NYC Invitational, NY (octafinals)

Oct. 14 – 17: St. Mark’s/Heart of Texas, TX (octafinals)

Oct. 21 – 23: Iowa Caucus, IA (finals)

Oct. 22 – 23: Beltway, MD (semifinals)

Oct. 27 – Oct. 30: Florida Blue Key, FL (semifinals)

Oct. 28 – Oct. 30: Meadows, NV (quarterfinals)

Nov. 3 – 7: Notre Dame / Hollywood Invitational, CA (finals)

Nov. 4 – 5: Apple Valley, MN (octafinals)

Nov. 11 – 12: Scarsdale, NY (semifinals)

Nov. 11-12: Middleton, WI (finals)

Nov. 11 – 12: Central Valley, WA (finals)

Nov. 12 – 13: Cypress Bay, FL (finals)

Nov. 19 – 23: Glenbrooks, IL (octafinals)

Dec. 1 – 3: Alta, UT (quarterfinals)

Dec. 2 – 3: University of Texas/Longhorn, TX (semifinals)

Dec. 2 – 4: Princeton, NJ (semifinals)

Dec. 9 – 11: Dowling Catholic, IA (semifinals)

Dec. 9 – 11: Isidore Newman, LA (semifinals)

Dec. 11 – 12: Ridge, NJ (finals)

Dec. 16-18: Blake, MN (quarterfinals)

Dec. 16 – 17: Strake Jesuit, TX (semifinals)

Dec. 17 – 18: College Prep, CA (quarterfinals)

Jan. 6 – 7: Myers Park / Laird Lewis Invitational, NC (finals)

Jan. 6 – 7: Winston Churchill, TX (finals)

Jan. 7 – 9: Newark, NJ (semifinals)

Jan 8 – 9: University of Houston, TX (semifinals)

Jan. 13 – 15: Sunvitational, FL (quarterfinals)

Jan. 8 – 9: University of Puget Sound, WA (semifinals)

Jan. 14 – 16: Lexington, MA (quarterfinals)

Jan. 15 – 16: Federal Way, WA (finals)

Jan. 12 – 16: Harvard-Westlake, CA (octafinals)

Jan. 22 – 24: Columbia, NY (finals)

Jan. 27 – 29: Emory, GA (octafinals)

Feb. 4 – 6: Golden Desert, NV (semifinals)

Feb. 5 – 6: Colleyville Heritage, TX (finals)

Feb. 11 – 15: Harvard, MA (octafinals)

Feb. 10 – 12: University of Pennsylvania, PA (finals)

Feb. 11 – 13: Stanford, CA (quarterfinals)

Feb. 17 – 18: Millard North, NE (finals)

Feb. 18 – 20: Berkeley, CA (octafinals)

Mar. 3 – 4: SWSDI @ Mesquite HS, AZ (finals)

Mar. 4 – 6: University of Southern California, CA (semifinals)

*Note: Italicized tournaments have their dates for the previous season listed. The schedule will be updated as more tournaments’ dates are confirmed.

2015 – 2016 Schedule of LD TOC Bid Tournaments

Sept. 11 – 12: Grapevine, TX (semifinals)

Sept. 11 – 13: Loyola, CA (semifinals)

Sept. 11 – 13: Wake Forest, NC (finals)

Sept. 18 – 20: Yale, CT (quarterfinals)

Sept. 19 – 21: Greenhill, TX (octafinals)

Sept. 19 – 20: Houston-Memorial, TX (semifinals)

Sept. 25 – 27: Valley, IA (octafinals)

Oct. 2 – 3: Holy Cross, LA (finals)

Oct. 9 – 11: Presentation / Voices, CA (quarterfinals) — open

Oct. 10 – 11: Cypress Bay, FL (semifinals)

Oct. 10 – 11: Saint James, AL (finals)

Oct. 16 – 17: St. Mark’s, TX (octafinals) — opens 9/15

Oct. 16 – 18: Bronx Science / NYC Invitational, NY (octafinals)

Oct. 23 – 25: Iowa Caucus, IA (semifinals)

Oct. 24 – 25: Beltway, MD (semifinals)

Oct. 30 – Nov. 1: Florida Blue Key, FL (semifinals)

Oct. 30 – Nov. 1: Meadows, NV (quarterfinals)

Oct. 31 – Nov. 1: Middleton, WI (finals)

Nov. 5 – 9: Notre Dame / Hollywood Invitational, CA (finals) — open

Nov. 6 – 7: Apple Valley, MN (octafinals)

Nov. 13 – 14: Scarsdale, NY (semifinals)

Nov. 14 – 15: Central Valley, WA (finals)

Nov. 21 – 23: Glenbrooks, IL (octafinals)

Dec. 4 – 6: Alta, UT (quarterfinals)

Dec. 4 – 6: Princeton, NJ (semifinals)

Dec. 5 – 6: University of Texas, TX (semifinals)

Dec. 11 – 13: Dowling Catholic, IA (semifinals)

Dec. 11 – 13: Isidore Newman, LA (semifinals)

Dec. 11 – 12: Ridge, NJ (finals)

Dec. 18 – 20: Blake, MN (quarterfinals)

Dec. 19 – 20: College Prep, CA (quarterfinals) — opens 9/7

Dec. 19 – 20: Strake Jesuit, TX (semifinals)

Jan. 8 – 9: Newark, NJ (semifinals)

Jan. 8 – 10: Sunvitational, FL (quarterfinals)

Jan. 9 – 10: Myers Park / Laird Lewis Invitational, NC (finals)

Jan. 9 – 10: University of Puget Sound, WA (semifinals)

Jan. 9 – 10: Winston Churchill, TX (finals)

Jan. 15 – 17: Lexington, MA (quarterfinals)

Jan. 16 – 17: Federal Way, WA (finals)

Jan. 16 – 19: Harvard-Westlake, CA (octafinals) — opens 9/20

Jan. 16 – 18: Stanford, CA (quarterfinals) — opens 10/1

Jan. 22 – 24: Columbia, NY (finals)

Jan. 22 – 24: Emory, GA (octafinals)

Jan. 29 – 31: Golden Desert, NV (semifinals)

Jan. 30 – 31: Colleyville Heritage, TX (finals)

Feb. 11 – 15: Harvard, MA (octafinals)

Feb. 12 – 14: Berkeley, CA (octafinals)

Feb. 13 – 14: University of Pennsylvania, PA (finals)

Feb. 20 – 21: Vestavia Hills, AL (finals)

Mar. 5 – 6: SWSDI @ Mesquite HS, AZ (finals)

Mar. : University of Southern California, CA (semifinals)

*Note: tournaments in bold have confirmed dates. Italicized tournaments have dates estimated based on their timing in the previous season. The schedule will be updated as more tournaments’ dates are confirmed.

 

If you haven’t seen already, our most up to date LD Bid tournaments schedule can be found on our Premier Debate site, linked at the top of the page.